Slippery Elm Organic Bark Powder

21506
$12.29
Net Vol. 1 Cup
In stock
1
Product Details

Slippery Elm bark is a gentle, subtly maple-flavored herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark. The powdered bark boasts plenty of wellness perks for overall health and well-being.*

Botanical Name:
Ulmus rubra

Slippery Elm Bark Organic

Slippery Elm Bark comes from the Slippery Elm tree, which grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra. Rubra means red, which refers to the red heartwood of the three. That's why Slippery Elm goes by the nickname Red Elm. It is also known as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, and Soft Elm.

Slippery Elm has a very subtle flavor that brews well in tea. Enjoy it with sweetener and milk.

Common Names

Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Warning
Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Save this product for later